yr-12-academic-assembly-banner-image

Year 12 Academic Assembly 2016 – Video

 

AWARD NAME STUDENT Year AWARD
First in Course
Catholic Studies Jaymee Sullivan 12 Certificate & Medalian
PDHPE Sophie Dahl 12 Certificate & Medalian
Mathematics General 2 Jessica Bennett 12 Certificate & Medalian
Mathematics James Richardson 12 Certificate & Medalian
Mathematics Extension 1 Rhianna Parkinson 12 Certificate & Medalian
Biology Rhianna Parkinson 12 Certificate & Medalian
Chemistry Rhianna Parkinson 12 Certificate & Medalian
Modern History James Richardson 12 Certificate & Medalian
IT Timber Ingrid Favero 12 Certificate & Medalian
VET Metal Zac Fuller 12 Certificate & Medalian
VET Metal Daniel Heagney 12
Design and Technology Jack Scammell 12 Certificate & Medalian
Physics Rhianna Parkinson 12 Certificate & Medalian
Ancient History Nicholas Wetmore 12 Certificate & Medalian
Visual Art Sally Corrigan 12 Certificate & Medalian
English Advanced Anna Carey 12 Certificate & Medalian
English Extension Jessica Bennett 12 Certificate & Medalian
Senior Science Tayla Wakley 12 Certificate & Medalian
CAFS Laura Grimmer 12 Certificate & Medalian
English Standard Kimberly Opdam 12 Certificate & Medalian
Studies of Religion 2 Hollie Wornes 12 Certificate & Medalian
VET Construction Daniel Heagney 12 Certificate & Medalian
Legal Studies Jessica Bennett 12 Certificate & Medalian
Business Studies Frazer Trezise 12 Certificate & Medalian
Music Tiana Smerdon 11 Certificate & Medalian
Society and Culture Hollie Wornes 12 Certificate & Medalian
English Studies Daniel Heagney 12 Certificate & Medalian
Mathematics General 1 Alex Tozer 12 Certificate & Medalian
Studies of Religion 1 Rhianna Parkinson 2015 12 Certificate & Medalian
Studies of Religion 1 Tiana Smerdon 2016 11
Drama Emerald Cooney 12 Certificate & Medalian
VET Entertainment Blair McFarlane 12 Certificate & Medalian
Software Design & Development Ethan Menser
Software Design & Development Marko Thomas
Design & Development Frazer Trezise
MUSIC
The Elizabeth Hannigan Award Blake Furness Certifcate, Medalian & Perpetual Trophy
The Sr Therese Trophy Tiana Smerdon Certifcate, Medalian & Perpetual Trophy
Technological and Applied Studies Jack Scammell Cerificate & Medalian from XHS
VET Student of the year Marley Nicoll Certificate, Medalian & Book Voucher $50
Excellence in Religious Education Hollie Wornes Certifcate & Medalian from XHS
Outstanding Application to Studies Lachlan Taylor Certifcate & Medalian from XHS
Outstanding Application to Studies Sophie Dahl
Outstanding Application to Studies Marko Thomas
Outstanding Application to Studies Cassandra Gibbs
Outstanding Application to Studies Tayla Wakely
Outstanding Application to Studies Eva Medcraft
High Achiever Award Hollie Wornes Certifcate & Medalian from XHS
High Achiever Award James Richardson
High Achiever Award Rhianna Parkinson
High Achiever Award Jessica Bennett
5Cs award Lucy-Rose Findlay Certificate & Medalian
5Cs award Jack Scammell
5Cs award Erin Godde
5Cs award Ingrid Favero
5Cs award David Dobson
Excellence in Trade Skills in the Workshop Matthew Lyons Certificate, Medalian & Book Voucher $50
Spirit of our Founders Hollie Wornes Certificate & Medalian & Perpetual Trophy
For always conducting herself in the spirit of mercy and inspiring others by her faith in action.
Bishop Hanna I come to serve award Blair McFarlane Certificate & Medalian & Perpetual Trophy
For following the example of Bishop Gerard Hanna in his commitment to serving others
SPORT
John Drewe Memorial Brooke Dickie Cerificate, Medalian & Perpetual Trophy
Pierre De Coubertin Award Jack Scammell Cerificate, Medalian
House Cup 1st – Clark House – 3880 points
2nd – Mackillop House – 2735 points
3rd – Joseph House – 2605 points
4th – Loreto House – 2440 points
School Caption gifts Jack Scammell & Lucy-Rose Findlay Medalian & Book
Year 12 gift Key ring
School Captain Badge for 2017 Corey McAlpin & Leneen Marshall
Australian Defence Force Long Tan Award James Richardson $500 & Ceritifcate Presented by ADF
The Caltex All Round Achievement Award Kimberly Opdam Medallion & Cerificate supplied by Caltex
La Trobe University Achievement Award Sarah Chandler Certifcate & Voucher supplied by La Trobe